CERES Faculty

Andrew A. Chien
Andrew A. Chien
William Eckhardt Professor, CERES Director

large-scale systems, architecture, software, resilience, data analytics, mobile

Fred Chong
Fred Chong
Seymour Goodman Professor of Computer Architecture

emerging technologies, quantum, multicore and embedded architectures, computer security, and sustainable

Aaron J. Elmore
Aaron J. Elmore
Assistant Professor

Databases, Distributed Systems

Ariel J. Feldman
Ariel J. Feldman
Assistant Professor

Security, Privacy, Distributed Systems, Information Technology Policy

Ian Foster
Ian Foster
Professor

Distributed Systems, High-performance Computing, Cloud Computing, Computational Science

Mike Franklin
Mike Franklin
Professor, Chair of Computer Science

data management, cloud computing, statistical machine learning, applications

Robert Grossman
Robert Grossman
Professor, Dept of Medicine, Genetic Medicine and Director of Informatics at IGSB,Chief Research Informatics Officer - Biological Sciences Division

Monisha Ghosh
Monisha Ghosh
Associate, CS and Research Associate (Professor), IME

Signal Processing, Wireless Communications, Information Theory, Analytics

Haryadi Gunawi
Haryadi Gunawi
Neubauer Family Assistant Professor

Cloud Computing, Distributed Systems, File/Storage Systems, Operating Systems

Hank Hoffmann
Hank Hoffmann
Assistant Professor

Self-Aware Computing, Approximate Computing, Energy, Power, Embedded Systems, Operating Systems

Yanjing Li
Yanjing Li
Assistant Professor

Robust Systems, Computer Architecture

Shan Lu
Shan Lu
Associate Professor

Software Reliability, Software Efficiency, Large-Scale Systems

Rick Stevens
Rick Stevens
Professor of Computer Science and Associate Director for Computing, Environment, and Life Sciences, Argonne

Systems, Bioinformatics

CERES Students

Aiman Fang
Aiman Fang
resilience, high performance computing
Yuanwei (Kevin) Fang
Yuanwei (Kevin) Fang
Computer Architecture, Computing System
Yun Li
Yun Li
mobile computing, large scale systems, 3d perception
Yan Liu
Yan Liu
large-scale system, 3d perception, mobile computing
Fan Yang
Fan Yang
data-intensive computing, large-scale system, green computing
Lang Yu
Lang Yu
bioinformatics, heterogeneous architecture
Jeremy Archer
Jeremy Archer
systems
Severin Thaler
Severin Thaler
Databases, Parallel Computing
Roselyne Tchoua
Roselyne Tchoua
Distributed Computing, Text Mining
Adam Dziedzic
Adam Dziedzic
Databases
Dixin Tang
Dixin Tang
Databases
Tanakorn Leesatapornwongsa
Tanakorn Leesatapornwongsa
Distributed Systems, Cloud Computing
Riza O. Suminto
Riza O. Suminto
Cloud Computing, Distributed Systems, Performance Robustness
Shiqin Yan
Shiqin Yan
File/Storage Systems, Operating Systems, SSD, NVM
Hao (Michael) Tong
Hao (Michael) Tong
File/Storage Systems, Operating Systems, SSD, NVM
Mingzhe Hao
Mingzhe Hao
Cloud Computing, Distributed Systems, File/Storage Systems, Operating Systems
Huan Ke
Huan Ke
Cloud Computing, Distributed Systems, File/Storage Systems
Jeffrey F. Lukman
Jeffrey F. Lukman
Cloud Computing, Distributed Systems, Availability and Reliability
Huaicheng Li
Huaicheng Li
File/Storage Systems, Operating Systems, SSD, NVM
Bo Fu
Bo Fu
Cloud Computing, Distributed Systems, File Systems
Cesar Stuardo
Cesar Stuardo
Cloud Computing, Distributed Systems
Gushu Li
Gushu Li
Computer Systems
Haopeng Liu
Haopeng Liu

Yuxi Chen
Yuxi Chen

Guangpu Li
Guangpu Li

Zewei Chu
Zewei Chu

Shu Wang
Shu Wang

Min Xu
Min Xu

Austin Byers
Austin Byers

Summer Deng
Summer Deng

Ali JavadiAbhari
Ali JavadiAbhari

Karim Elghamrawy
Karim Elghamrawy

Saeid Barati
Saeid Barati
Approximate Computing, Energy
Bernard Dickens
Bernard Dickens
Security, Energy, Mobile Systems
Anne Farrell
Anne Farrell
Real-time Scheduling, Embedded Systems, Energy
Connor Imes
Connor Imes
Software Engineering, Embedded Systems, Self-aware computing, Energy
David Kim
David Kim
approximate algorithms, energy- and power-aware scheduling algorithms
Will Kong
Will Kong
Approximate computing
Gushu Li
Gushu Li
Resilient architecture
Ivana Marincic
Ivana Marincic
Distributed Systems, Power-aware scheduling
Nikita Mishra
Nikita Mishra
Machine Learning, Differential Privacy, Energy and performance modeling
Huazhe (Harper) Zhang
Huazhe (Harper) Zhang
Power-aware computing, Distributed Systems
Zhixuan Zhou
Zhixuan Zhou
Graph analytics, Distributed Systems